Table: ltc_citation_narratives_2012_2017_data_file , facility_name like S*
[…] Findings: During an initial tour of the facility on January 23, 2013, at 7:30 a.m., the evaluator observed the posting of the facility's most current overall facility rating information determined by the federal Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS) by the nursing station at the front lobby entrance. The posting indicated that CMS rated the facility three (3) out of five (5) stars. However, the following language which is required by California Health & Safety Code section 1418.21 was not included: "This facility is reviewed annually and has been licensed by the State of California and certified by the federal Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS). CMS rates facilities that are certified to accept Medicare or Medicaid. CMS gave the above rating to this facility. A detailed explanation of this rating is maintained at this facility and will be made available upon request. This information can also be accessed online at the Nursing Home Compare Internet Web site at http://www.medicare.gov/NHcompare. Like any information, the Five-Star Quality Rating System has strengths and limits. The criteria upon which the rating is determined may not represent all of the aspects of care that may be important to you. You are encouraged to discuss the rating with facility staff. The Five-Star Quality Rating System was created to help consumers, their families, and caregivers compare nursing homes more easily and help identify areas about which you may want to ask questions. Nursing home ratings are assigned based on ratings given to health inspections, staffing, and quality measures. Some areas are assigned a greater weight than other areas. These ratings are combined to calculate the overall rating posted here. State licensing information on skilled nursing facilities is available on the State Department of Public Health's Internet Web site at: www.cdph.ca.gov, under Programs, Licensing and Certification, Health Facilities Consumer Information System." During an interview with the administrator on January 29, 2013, at 3:53 p.m., he stated he was not aware of the requirement to post the additional required language that comes after the posting of the star rating.